Awards

Northwest Model United Nations believes that participation in Model United Nations is rewarding because of the skills and knowledge acquired through participation, and the personal growth and leadership development that occurs both during conferences and in preparations for conferences. No participant needs external recognition to achieve these gains. NWMUN does offer awards for delegates that help advance their country's policy farthest, and for delegations with consistently strong delegates across committees and countries assigned to them. However, we believe that awards should be viewed with appropriate perspective, understanding that they are of limited value in recognizing achievement or excellence, both for those who may be given awards and those who may not.

If there is any incorrect or incomplete information on this page, please let us know by emailing sg.seattle [at] nwmun.org. Thanks!


Delegation (Overall) Awards
Outstanding Delegation:  University of Texas at Dallas (Head Delegate: Bhargavesh Gottam; Adviser: Valerie Brunell)
Distinguished Delegation: Florida Atlantic University (Head Delegate: Yuval Manor; Adviser: Paola Hernandez-Ramos)
Distinguished Delegation: California State University, Northridge (Head Delegate: Wil Pond; Adviser: Jennifer De Maio)
Distinguished Delegation: California State University, Chico (Head Delegate: Aaron Thao; Adviser: John Crosby)

General Assembly Plenary
Outstanding Delegate: Iran, Represented by John Michael (California State University, Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: Jordan, Represented by Ken Fitzgerald (California State University, Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: Sudan, Represented by Kagan Parker (University of Texas at Dallas)
Distinguished Delegate: Russian Federation, Represented by Jacob Mathis (University of Texas at Dallas)
Distinguished Delegate: Senegal, Represented by Katherine Brana (Florida Atlantic University)
Position Paper Award: United Kingdom, Represented by Amrit Toor (University of British Columbia)
Position Paper Award: Poland, Represented by Cormac O'Dwyer (University of British Columbia)
Position Paper Award: Jordan, Represented by Ken Fitzgerald (California State University, Chico)

UN Environment Programme
Outstanding Delegate: Russian Federation, Represented by Bhargavesh Gottam (University of Texas at Dallas)
Distinguished Delegate: Kenya, Represented by Hannah Eiler (California State University, Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: Spain, Represented by William Wolf (Northern Arizona University)
Position Paper Award: Chile, Represented by Jordan Stevenson (Clark College)
Position Paper Award: Jordan, Represented by Jack Breuker (University of British Columbia)
Position Paper Award: Germany, Represented by Hannah Senninger (California State University, Channel Islands)

Economic and Social Council
Outstanding Delegate: United Kingdom, Represented by Samuel Basden (University of British Columbia)
Distinguished Delegate: India, Represented by Kelsey Belli (California State University, Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: Sudan, Represented by Alen Thomas (University of Texas at Dallas)
Position Paper Award: Australia, Represented by Bar Rubin (California State University, Chico)
Position Paper Award: India, Represented by Kelsey Belli (California State University, Chico)

Commission on Narcotic Drugs
Outstanding Delegate: Bolivia, Represented by Lily Mirsepassi (California State University, Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: Italy, Represented by Mary Moeller (Western Washington University)
Distinguished Delegate: St. Vincent & the Grenadines, Represented by Sandra Gans (University of British Columbia)
Position Paper Award: Bolivia, Represented by Lily Mirsepassi (California State University, Chico)
Position Paper Award: Croatia, Represented by Miles Anderson (University of Puget Sound)

Security Council
Outstanding Delegate: France, Represented by Dan Shaffer (Western Oregon University)
Distinguished Delegate: Malaysia, Represented by Efren Francesco Jose Palaccos Duma (University of British Columbia)
Position Paper Award: Angola, Represented by Nicholas Gomez (California State University, Channel Islands)

Reformed Security Council
Outstanding Delegate: Liberia, Represented by Jacob Cutts (University of British Columbia)
Distinguished Delegate: South Africa, Represented by Cassidy Curra (Lewis and Clark College)
Position Paper Award: Chad, Represented by Kristin Rounds (California State University, Chico)

UN Summit for the Adoption of the Post-2015 Development Agenda
Outstanding Delegate: Zambia, Represented by Brooke Cichosz (California State University, Northridge)
Distinguished Delegate: Iran, Represented by Brockayll Dumas (California State University, Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: Croatia, Represented by Connor Val Alstine (University of Puget Sound)
Distinguished Delegate: Mexico, Represented by Teo Ekstrom (Willamette University)
Distinguished Delegate: United Kingdom, Represented by Andrei Gavrilov (University of British Columbia)
Position Paper Award: Georgia, Represented by Morgan Rice (Western Washington University)
Position Paper Award: Togo, Represented by Wondia Mireille Yeo (California State University, Northridge)
Position Paper Award: Iran, Represented by Brockayll Dumas (California State University, Chico)